Qualified Financial Contracts Recordkeeping Related to Orderly Liquidation Authority
[…] Further, given that the FDIC has adopted regulations clarifying that no special action will be required of the receiver to preserve enforceability of QFCs that are merely “linked” to the entity in receivership, the Secretary has removed all references to “linked” from the Final Rules.

Affiliate, Subsidiary, and Control: The Proposed Rules defined the terms “affiliate” and “subsidiary” consistently with the definitions given to such terms in the Dodd-Frank Act. Sections 2(1) and 2(18) of the Dodd-Frank Act provide that these terms will have the same meanings as in section 3 of the FDIA. Under section 3(w)(4) of the FDIA, the term “subsidiary” is defined as “any company which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by another company.” Similarly, the term “affiliate” is defined in section 3(w)(6) of the FDIA by reference to section 2(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (“BHC Act”) as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.”