Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] Background
Fourteen individuals have requested renewal of their exemptions from the vision requirement in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(10) which applies to drivers of commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) in interstate commerce. They are Woodrow E. Bohley, Kenneth E. Bross, Charlie F. Cook, Russell W. Foster, Curtis N. Fulbright, Vincent I. Johnson, Richard L. Loeffelholz, Herman C. Mash, Frank T. Miller, Charles E. O'Dell, Martin Postma, Robert G. Rascicot, Jon H. Wurtele, and Walter M. Yohn, Jr. Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an exemption for a renewable 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” Accordingly, the FMCSA has evaluated the 14 petitions for renewal on their merits and decided to extend each exemption for a renewable 2-year period.