Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Vision
[…] Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), the FMCSA may grant an exemption for a renewable 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” Accordingly, the FMCSA has evaluated the 41 petitions on their merits and made a determination to grant the exemptions to all of them. On April 3, 2001, the agency published notice of its receipt of applications from 38 of these individuals, and requested comments from the public (66 FR 17743).