Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Vision
[…] The 19 individuals petitioned FMCSA for exemptions from the vision requirement in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(10), which applies to drivers of CMVs in interstate commerce. They are: Scott E. Ames, Otto J. Ammer, Jr., Harold J. Barley, Jr., Arthur L. Fields, John W. Foggy, Rupert G. Gilmore, III, George R. Gorsuch, Jr., Walter R. Hardiman, Sergio A. Hernandez, Burt A. Hughes, Fredrick C. Ingles, Clyde Johnson, III, Paul E. Lindon, Aaron G. Lougher, Joe S. Nix, IV, Luis F. Saavedra, Raul R. Torres, Darwin J. Thomas and Darel G. Wagner.

Under 49 U.S.C. 31315 and 31136(e), FMCSA may grant an exemption for a 2-year period if it finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” The statute also allows the Agency to renew exemptions at the end of the 2-year period. Accordingly, FMCSA has evaluated the 19 applications on their merits and made a determination to grant exemptions to all of them. The comment period closed on March 13, 2006.