Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Substitute Refrigerant Recycling; Amendment to the Definition of Refrigerant
[…] Therefore, EPA is correcting the definition of refrigerant by deleting the aforementioned phrase. The corrected definition at § 82.152 reads: Refrigerant means, for purposes of this subpart, any substance consisting in part or whole of a class I or class II ozone-depleting substance that is used for heat transfer purposes and provides a cooling effect. EPA has deleted the text specifying the exempted substitutes (namely, ammonia in commercial or industrial process refrigeration or in absorption units; hydrocarbons in industrial process refrigeration (processing of hydrocarbons); chlorine in industrial process refrigeration (processing of chlorine and chlorine compounds); carbon dioxide in any application; nitrogen in any application; or water in any application). Since these substances do not contain a class I or class II ODS, such a level of specificity is not required within the amended definition.

B. Amendment to the Prohibition Against Venting Substitutes

The correction to the definition of refrigerant requires an amendment to the regulatory venting prohibition at § 82.154(a). The March 12, 2004 amendment to the section 608 regulatory venting prohibition (69 FR 11979) states that, Effective May 11, 2004, no person maintaining, servicing, repairing, or disposing of appliances may knowingly vent or otherwise release into the environment any refrigerant from such appliances. * * * If not addressed, the corrected definition of refrigerant would exclude pure HFC and PFC substitutes from the venting prohibition, because they do not consist in part or whole of a class I or class II ozone-depleting substance. The preamble to the March 12, 2004, final rule made clear that the Agency intended to exempt certain substitutes, namely, ammonia in commercial or industrial process refrigeration or in absorption units; hydrocarbons in industrial process refrigeration (processing of hydrocarbons); chlorine in