Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Extension of the Laboratory and Analytical Use Exemption for Essential Class I Ozone-Depleting Substances
[…] The global L&A exemption is implemented domestically through EPA's regulations at 40 CFR part 82, subpart A and the current exemption is in effect in the United States through December 31, 2021. In the proposed rulemaking (85 FR 47940), EPA proposed to remove the December 31, 2021, time restriction, allowing for continued production and import of class I ODS in the United States after that date for laboratory and analytical uses that have not been identified by EPA as nonessential.

Consumption is defined in § 82.3 as “production plus imports minus exports of a controlled substance (other than transhipments, or used controlled substances).”

These 2018 data are available in the docket to this rule as well as on the Montreal Protocol's Ozone Secretariat's Data Centre web page: https://ozone.unep.org/countries/data-table.