Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Adjustments to the Allowance System for Controlling HCFC Production, Import, and Export
[…] This intent to require an offset is also reflected in certain provisions of the class II allowance system in 40 CFR part 82. Section 82.23(a)(i)(G) specifically requires an offset for Article 5 allowance inter-company transfers, stating that the transfer claim must set forth: “For trades of consumption allowances, production allowances, export production allowances, or Article 5 allowances, the quantity of the 0.1 percent offset applied to the unweighted quantity traded that will be deducted from the transferor's allowance balance.” The offset is also mentioned at section 82.23(a)(iii): “In the case of transfers of * * * Article 5 allowances, EPA will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances by the quantity (in kilograms) to be converted plus 0.1 percent of that quantity.” This contrasts with section 82.23(a)(ii)(A), which states that in the case of Article 5 allowances, “EPA will reduce the transferor's balance of unexpended allowances * * * by the quantity to be transferred,” with no mention of an offset.