Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] The commenter believes that the regulation regarding the potential for civil penalties for violation of an order should be clearly limited to disclosure of SGI in violation of provisions of an order that are imposed for the purpose of preventing unauthorized disclosure of SGI. The commenter suggests revising proposed §§ 2.336(f)(5), 2.705(c)(6), 2.709(f)(5) and 2.1010(b)(6)(v) to state: “In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this paragraph, disclosure of Safeguards Information in violation of limitations on such disclosure in an order pertaining to the disclosure of Safeguards Information may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under § 2.205.”
Response: The purpose of this rule is to impose requirements for SGI to protect that information from unauthorized disclosure. See § 73.1(b)(7).