Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Clarification of presiding officer authority regarding protective orders in adjudications.
Proposed § 2.336(f)(2) would give the presiding officer the authority to include in an order any protective terms and conditions as may be necessary and appropriate to limit disclosure of SGI to parties, interested governmental entities participating under § 2.315(c), and their qualified witnesses and counsel.
This list of individuals and entities, however, is not exhaustive and does not adequately convey the intended coverage of § 2.336(f)(2). See 71 FR 64029. Therefore, proposed § 2.336(f)(2) has been changed to the following: “The presiding officer may include in an order any protective terms and conditions (including affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of Safeguards Information.” Conforming changes are also being made to §§ 2.705(c)(4) (§ 2.705(c)(4) in the revised proposed rule), 2.709(f)(2), and 2.1010(b)(6)(ii).
Changes regarding civil and criminal penalties.