Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Conforming changes have also been made to §§ 2.705(c)(3)(ii)-(iii), 2.709(f)(1)(ii)-(iii), and 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(B)-(C). With respect to the appeal procedures in § 2.336(f)(1)(iv), the rule has been modified to require designation of an officer other than the presiding officer for review of final adverse determinations in all instances, rather than leaving such matters to the discretion of the Chief Administrative Judge. Conforming changes were also made to §§ 2.705(c)(3)(iv), 2.709(f)(1)(iv), and 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(D).
The Commission is modifying § 2.336(f)(1)(iii) by replacing the last sentence in the revised proposed rule with more appropriate language. The last sentence in the revised proposed rule states that “before an adverse determination on an individual's background check for trustworthiness and reliability, the individual shall be afforded the protections provided by § 73.57.” The protections referred to in § 73.57(e)(1)-(2), however, apply only to criminal history records checks, and proposed § 2.336(f)(1)(ii) already references those same protections specifically for criminal history records checks.