Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Violating an order by not disclosing SGI should be treated the same as violating an order by not disclosing other types of information. The commenter's proposed text, however, would make only acts of disclosure subject to civil penalties under § 2.205. The Commission intends that the violation of any provision for the protection of SGI in an order be subject to civil penalties, whether those provisions apply to the act of disclosure or not. Therefore, § 2.336(f)(5) in the final rule has been modified to read as follows: “In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under § 2.205.” Conforming changes have also been made to §§ 2.705(c)(7) (2.705(c)(6) in the proposed rule), 2.709(f)(5), and 2.1010(b)(6)(v).