Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] Clarifying the scope of SGI access procedures for discovery in adjudications.
Proposed §§ 2.336(f), 2.705(c)(3)-(c)(8) (2.705(c)(2)-(c)(7) in the revised proposed rule), 2.709(f), and 2.1010(b)(6) contain SGI procedures for discovery in adjudications. There are other areas of discovery in adjudications, however, that are not explicitly covered by the proposed rule. Specifically, disclosures in subpart G adjudications by parties other than the NRC staff are covered under § 2.704. To clarify the intent of the rule, a new § 2.704(f) is added, which reads as follows: “Disclosure under this section of documents and records including Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, will be according to the provisions in § 2.705(c)(3)-(c)(8).” Also, § 2.1010 in subpart J speaks only to the powers of the Pre-Application Presiding Officer (PAPO), but there might be document discovery in the High-Level Waste proceeding after the PAPO dissolves.