Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] These individuals should also be able to provide additional information and/or an explanation to the Office of Administration within ten days, and the Office of Administration should promptly resolve the challenge presented by the individual. Therefore, the last sentence in § 2.336(f)(1)(iii) is being replaced with language that provides the essential rights of § 73.57 for components of the background check other than the criminal history records check. Conforming changes are also being made to §§ 2.705(c)(3)(iii), 2.709(f)(1)(iii), and 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(C).
The Commission has decided to replace “[p]articipants, potential witnesses, and attorneys” in proposed §§ 2.336(f)(1)(iv), 2.705(c)(3)(iv), 2.709(f)(1)(iv), and 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(D) with “[i]ndividuals seeking access to Safeguards Information to participate in an NRC adjudication.” The proposed language did not cover consulting experts who are not expected to be witnesses, and the word “participant” was not defined by the rule and may have caused confusion. A similar change is also being made to § 73.57(e)(3).