Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] The commenter believes that it should be clear that the criminal penalty provisions would not apply to violations of orders of presiding officers that impose obligations or limitations other than limitations imposed for the purpose of preventing disclosure of SGI to unauthorized persons. The commenter suggests revising proposed §§ 2.336(f)(6), 2.705(c)(7), 2.709(f)(6) and 2.1010(b)(6)(vi) to state, “For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a limitation on the disclosure of Safeguards Information included in any order issued pursuant to this paragraph is considered to be an order issued under Section 161b of the Atomic Energy Act.”
Response: As with civil penalties, the Commission agrees that the rule text should clearly state that application of criminal penalties in Section 223 of the Act is limited to violations of those provisions regarding the protection of SGI. However, as explained in the preceding response, the rule text should be broader than suggested by the commenter. Accordingly, § 2.336(f)(6) has been modified to read: “For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.” Conforming changes have also been made to §§ 2.705(c)(8) (2.705(c)(7) in the proposed rule), 2.709(f)(6), and 2.1010(b)(6)(vi).
Part 30: Rules of General Applicability to Domestic Licensing of Byproduct Material.
Sections 30.32(j) and 30.34(j).