Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
[…] The term “presiding officer” is used throughout § 2.336(f), but there may be instances in which adjudicatory decisions related to SGI need to be made prior to the designation of a presiding officer. For instance, a person seeking participation in an adjudication may desire access to SGI to proffer a contention but may be denied access because of an adverse “need to know” or trustworthiness and reliability determination. Disputes in such cases should be resolved as quickly as possible and not await the appointment of a presiding officer. To account for this situation, a new § 2.336(f)(7) has been added with the following text: “If a presiding officer has yet to be appointed, the authority to take the actions described in (f)(1) to (f)(6) resides in the officer with jurisdiction under § 2.318(a).”
Changes related to adverse trustworthiness and reliability determinations in adjudications.
The Commission is changing proposed § 2.336(f)(1)(ii)-(iii) to clarify that the protections referred to therein are to be afforded before a final adverse determination.