Proposed Finding Against Federal Acknowledgment of the Steilacoom Tribe of Indians
[…] For the modern period, the evidence showed that there was intra family social and economic interaction, but little interfamily association. The petition contained no evidence of patterns of institutionalized discrimination or other social distinctions by nonmember either in the past or in the present (83.7(b)(1)(v)). There was no evidence that the ancestral families or current members of the STI had any shared sacred or ritual activity, or cultural patterns, that encompassed most of the groups (83.7(b)(1)(vi) and (vii)).

Section 83.7(b)(1)(viii) lists one possible form of evidence for community as: “[t]he persistence of a named, collective Indian identity continuously over a period of more than 50 years, notwithstanding changes in name.” There was no named, collective identity between 1854 and 1925. At different times during the 1925-1941 period, two Steilacoom claims organizations existed. There are no membership lists of these organizations.