Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] We also note that another emergency management option under South Dakota statutes involves the Governor's authorities. For example, Chapter 34-48A, which covers Emergency Management, includes authority for the Governor to issue orders in emergency situations. Additionally, in the event of an “emergency” that is beyond local government capability, SDCL 34-48A-5(4) gives the Governor authority to suspend rules under certain circumstances.

SDCL 34-48A-9. “Power to make orders. In performing his duties under this chapter, and to effect its policy and purpose, the Governor is further authorized and empowered to make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders to carry out the provisions of this chapter within the limits of the authority conferred upon him herein, with due consideration of the plans of the federal government.”