Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] The emergency order is effective immediately on service upon the person responsible for the emission, and any person to whom such an order is directed shall comply with the order immediately. SDCL 34A-10-2.5 provides authority for the DENR to apply to the court for an injunction, including temporary injunctions, against any person who fails to comply with such orders.

Additionally, SDCL 1-26-5(3) authorizes any agency to adopt or amend an emergency rule for reasons including “imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare . . . or because of the occurrence of an unforeseen event at a time when the adoption of a rule in response to such event by the emergency procedure is required to secure or protect the best interests of the state or its residents.” Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory provisions, emergency rules are “effective immediately upon filing with the secretary of state” or at another stated date; and “[n]o emergency rule may remain in effect for a period of no longer than ninety days” (SDCL 1-26-8).