Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] October 29, 2014 conference call with Brian Gustafson, Kyrik Rombough, Steven Blair, and Roxanne Giedd from the State of South Dakota and Carl Daly, Monica Morales, Sara Laumann, and Abby Fulton from EPA Region 8 regarding feedback on EPA's interpretation of South Dakota's authority comparable to section 303. The State indicated they generally agreed with our analysis.

With regard to the authority to bring suit, SDCL 34A-10-1 extends the right to the “attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity” to “maintain an action” for “declaratory and equitable relief . . . against any person . . . for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust therein from pollution, impairment, or destruction.”