Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] With regard to the authority to bring suit, SDCL 34A-10-1 extends the right to the “attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity” to “maintain an action” for “declaratory and equitable relief . . . against any person . . . for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust therein from pollution, impairment, or destruction.” In addition, SDCL 34A-10-2 states that “[i]f administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and judicial review thereof are available by law, the agency may permit the attorney general, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity to intervene” in that proceeding involving “conduct which has the effect of polluting, impairing, or destroying the air, water, or other natural resources or the public thrust therein.”