Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] SDCL 34-48A-1(3) defines emergency as “any natural, nuclear, man-made, war- related, or other catastrophe producing phenomena in any part of the state which in the determination of the Governor requires the commitment of less than all available state resources to supplement local efforts of political subdivisions of the state to save lives and to protect property, public health, and safety or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster.”

SDCL 34-48A-5(4) gives the Governor the authority to “suspend the provisions of any rules of any state agency if strict compliance with the provisions of the rule would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in managing a disaster . . . or emergency, including . . . air contamination . . . which is determined by the Governor to require state or state and federal assistance or actions to supplement the recovery efforts of local government in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.” The rules suspended by the Governor remain suspended for six months and may be restored for one or more successive six-month periods if the Governor declares the conditions persist (SDCL 34-48A-5).