Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] While these provisions do not directly provide authority to issue administrative orders to prevent air pollution that endangers the environment and contain certain notification procedures not found in section 303, they do provide regulatory authority for state agencies to develop emergency rules for the protection of public health and welfare, and welfare is commonly understood to include the elements of what is covered by the term “environment” (see, e.g., CAA section 302(h), broadly defining “effects on welfare”).

SDCL 1-26-4(1) requires that the agency “shall serve a copy of a proposed rule and any publication described in section 1-26-6.6 upon the departmental secretary, bureau commissioner, public utilities commissioner, or constitutional officer to which it is attached for the secretary's, commissioner's, or officer's written approval to proceed.”

We also note that another emergency management option under South Dakota statutes involves the Governor's authorities. For example, Chapter 34-48A, which covers Emergency Management, includes authority for the Governor to issue orders in emergency situations.