Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] “[A]n agency shall publish a notice of intent to adopt an emergency rule in the manner prescribed in section 1-26-4.1” (SDCL 1-26-5). SDCL 1-26-4.1 provides that “the notice of intent to adopt an emergency rule shall be mailed to each person who has made a timely request of the agency for advance notice of its rule-making proceedings.” SDCL requires that the agency “serve on the person specified in subdivision 1-26-4(1), each member of the Interim Rules Committee and the director” the information specified in SDCL 1-26-5 and follow the notification and mailing requirements in SDCL 1-25-4.1. Finally, SDCL 1-26-5(3) requires that notice of proposed emergency rule served on the specified individuals shall include “[a] statement, with the reasons, that the emergency procedure is necessary: because of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare; . . . or because of the occurrence of an unforeseen event at a time when the adoption of a rule in response to such event by the emergency procedure is required to secure or protect the best interests of the state or its residents.” While these provisions do not directly provide authority to issue administrative orders to prevent air pollution that endangers the environment and contain certain notification procedures not found in section 303, they do provide regulatory authority for state agencies to develop emergency rules