Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory provisions, emergency rules are “effective immediately upon filing with the secretary of state” or at another stated date; and “[n]o emergency rule may remain in effect for a period of no longer than ninety days” (SDCL 1-26-8). South Dakota's statutes also require that certain procedures be followed prior to adoption of the emergency rule. “[A]n agency shall publish a notice of intent to adopt an emergency rule in the manner prescribed in section 1-26-4.1” (SDCL 1-26-5). SDCL 1-26-4.1 provides that “the notice of intent to adopt an emergency rule shall be mailed to each person who has made a timely request of the agency for advance notice of its rule-making proceedings.” SDCL requires that the agency “serve on the person specified in subdivision 1-26-4(1), each member of the Interim Rules Committee and the director” the information specified in SDCL 1-26-5 and follow the notification and mailing requirements in SDCL 1-25-4.1. Finally, SDCL 1-26-5(3) requires