Promulgation of State Implementation Plan Revisions; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] Additionally, in the event of an “emergency” that is beyond local government capability, SDCL 34-48A-5(4) gives the Governor authority to suspend rules under certain circumstances.

SDCL 34-48A-9. “Power to make orders. In performing his duties under this chapter, and to effect its policy and purpose, the Governor is further authorized and empowered to make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders to carry out the provisions of this chapter within the limits of the authority conferred upon him herein, with due consideration of the plans of the federal government.”

SDCL 34-48A-1(3) defines emergency as “any natural, nuclear, man-made, war- related, or other catastrophe producing phenomena in any part of the state which in the determination of the Governor requires the commitment of less than all available state resources to supplement local efforts of political subdivisions of the state to save lives and to protect property, public health, and safety or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster.”