Promoting Telehealth for Low-Income Consumers
[…] Sections 254(b)(1) and (b)(3), provide, respectively, that the Commission's universal service policies must be based on the principles that “[q]uality services should be available at just, reasonable, and affordable rates” and “[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers . . . should have access to telecommunications and information services . . . that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas.” Section 254(j) ensures the continuation of the Lifeline program through any subsequent changes to the Universal Service Fund. In addition, section 154(i) also authorizes the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”