Project XL Site-Specific Rulemaking for US Filter Recovery Services, Roseville, Minnesota, and Generators and Transporters of USFRS XL Waste
[…] RCRA Requirements. RCRA establishes pre-transportation and transportation requirements for generators and transporters of hazardous waste. The generator must properly package (40 CFR 262.30), label (40 CFR 262.31), mark (40 CFR 262.32) and placard (40 CFR 262.33) hazardous waste. These rules incorporate by reference the requirements for packing, labeling, marking and placarding contained in the US DOT regulations for transportation of hazardous materials found at 49 CFR parts 172, 173, 178, and 179. Generators must also mark containers of 110 gallons or less of hazardous waste as follows (40 CFR 262.32(b)):

The USDOT regulations have increased the size of the containers from 110 gallons to 119 gallons. EPA's regulations presently retain the 110 gallon size.

“HAZARDOUS WASTE—Federal Law Prohibits Improper Disposal. If found, contact the nearest police or public safety authority or the U.S. EPA.

Generator's Name and Address

Manifest Document Number”