Procurement Requirements for the National School Lunch, School Breakfast and Special Milk Programs
[…] Specifications shall cover items such as grade, purchase units, style, condition, weight, ingredients, formulations, and delivery time.

(4) The contract between a school food authority and food service management company shall be of a duration of no longer than 1 year and options for the yearly renewal of the contract shall not exceed 4 additional years. All contracts shall include a termination clause whereby either party may cancel for cause with 60-day notification.

4. In § 220.16,

a. Revise paragraph (a);

b. Amend paragraph (b) by removing the words “OMB Circular A-102 and 7 CFR 3015” and adding in their place the words “this part and parts 3015, 3016 and 3019 of this title, as applicable”;

c. Revise paragraph (c); and

d. Add paragraph (e).

The revisions and addition read as follows:

§ 220.16
Procurement standards.

(a) General.