Procurement Requirements for the National School Lunch, School Breakfast and Special Milk Programs
[…] For availability of OMB circulars referenced in this definition, see 5 CFR 1310.3.

(e-3) Contractor means a commercial enterprise, public or nonprofit private organization or individual that enters into a contract with a school food authority.

(r-1) Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account in which all of the revenue from the nonprofit milk service maintained for the benefit of children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of the nonprofit milk service.

3. In § 215.14a;

a. Revise paragraph (a);

b. Amend paragraph (b) by removing the words “OMB Circular A-102 and 7 CFR part 3015,” and adding, in their place, the words “this part and parts 3015, 3016 and 3019 of this title, as applicable,”;

c. Revise paragraph (c); and

d. Add a new paragraph (d).

The revisions and addition read as follows:

§ 215.14a
Procurement standards.

(a) General.