Office of the Secretary of Transportation (OST), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] Five Part 40 sections provide for training with compliance dates dating back to the early 2000s: § 40.33—A training schedule for collectors for qualification training and initial proficiency demonstration; § 40.121—a training schedule for MROs for qualification training; § 40.203—a specific timeframe relating to Federal Drug Testing Custody and Control Forms that has now expired; § 40.213—a training schedule for STTs and BATs for qualification training, initial proficiency training, and refresher training; § 40. 281—a training schedule for qualification for SAPs. These compliance dates are no longer applicable, thus we propose to remove them from these sections where they occur.
12. Editorial corrections—Section 40.162 entitled “What must MROs do with multiple verified results for the same testing event?” contains an incorrect reference to § 40.159(f) in paragraph (c).