Office of the Secretary of Transportation (OST), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] If identifying illicit drug use by safety-sensitive transportation employees subjected to drug testing prevents a single serious accident, then the benefits of this proposal outweigh its minimal cost. This proposal would not have a major impact under Executive Order 12866 because it would not have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, nor would it adversely affect any sector of the economy.
Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (Pub. L. 96-354, “RFA”), 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., establishes “as a principle of regulatory issuance that agencies shall endeavor, consistent with the objectives of the rule and of applicable statutes, to fit regulatory and informational requirements to the scale of the businesses, organizations, and governmental jurisdictions subject to regulation. To achieve this principle, agencies are required to solicit and consider flexible regulatory proposals and to explain the rationale for their actions to assure that such proposals are given serious consideration.” The RFA covers a wide-range of small entities, including small businesses, not-for-profit organizations, and small governmental jurisdictions.
Agencies must perform a review to determine whether a proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.