Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Labor.
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Marisa Johnson, Program Analyst, Directorate of Whistleblower Protection Programs, Occupational Safety and Health Administration; telephone (202) 693-2199 (this is not a toll-free number) or email: OSHA.DWPP@dol.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
The Criminal Antitrust Anti-Retaliation Act (CAARA or the Act), Public Law 116-257, 134 Stat. 1147, was enacted on December 23, 2020. Section 2 of the Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. 7a-3 and referred to throughout these interim final rules as CAARA, prohibits retaliation by an employer, defined in the statute as “a person, or any officer, employee, contractor, subcontractor, or agent of such person,” against a “covered individual,” defined in the statute as “an employee, contractor, subcontractor or agent of an employer,” in the terms and conditions of employment in reprisal for the individual having engaged in protected activity.