Procedures for the Handling of Retaliation Complaints Under Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, as Amended
[…] Mr. Levi commented on this section, stating that paragraph (b) created a new rule. Paragraph (b) provided, “A final order of the ARB is not subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.” As explained in the IFR, no new rules were added to this section; rather, the section was simply reorganized and renumbered. The 2004 version of the rule concluded paragraph (a) with the sentence, “A final order of the Board is not subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.” This sentence implemented the statutory provision found at 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(4)(B), “Limitation on Collateral Attack,” adopted by the Act, which provides, “[a]n order of the Secretary of Labor with respect to which review could have been obtained under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.” This sentence was moved to be a stand-alone provision in paragraph (b) of the IFR. The word “Board” was changed to “ARB;” however, both designations refer to the same body (Administrative Review Board).