Procedures for Submission of Rules Under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act
[…] Eastern Time, on a business day, will be deemed filed on that business day, and all filings submitted after 5:30 p.m. Eastern Time, will be deemed filed on the next business day. This section also provides the Secretary of the Commission may reject a document for filing that fails to comply with the Commission's rules for filing in this section or § 1.142. Finally, if the conditions in this section and § 1.142 have been satisfied, the Commission will publish the proposed rules or modifications in the Federal Register for public comment.

V. Section 1.144—Approval or Disapproval of Proposed Rules or Modifications

Section 4(c)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3053(c)(1) provides, “Not later than 60 days after the date on which a proposed rule or modification is published in the Federal Register , the Commission shall approve or disapprove the proposed rule or modification.” In addition, Section 4(c)(2) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3053(c)(2), provides “[t]he Commission shall approve a proposed rule or modification if the Commission finds that the proposed rule or modification is consistent with [ ] this chapter; and [ ] applicable rules approved by the Commission.” Accordingly, § 1.144 provides the Commission will approve or disapprove a proposed rule or modification by issuing an order within 60 days of the date the proposed rule or modification was published in the Federal Register for public comment.