Procedures for Submission of Rules Under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act
[…] In the case of a conflict among the rules, Section 6(g)(2)(B) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3055(g)(2)(B), provides that the most stringent rule shall apply. Accordingly, the Commission is requiring the Authority to state whether a proposed rule adopts the baseline standards identified in Section 6(g)(2)(A) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3055(g)(2)(A). If there is a conflict in any baseline standards identified in Section 6(g)(2)(A) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3055(g)(2)(A), the Authority must identify the conflict and state whether the standard it adopted is the most stringent standard. Under Section 6(g)(3)(C) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3055(g)(3)(C), “[t]he Authority shall not approve any proposed modification that renders an anti-doping and medication control rule less stringent than the baseline anti-doping and medication control rules . . . without the approval of the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency.” Thus, for a proposed rule modification, the Authority must explain whether the modification renders an anti-doping and medication control rule less stringent than the baseline anti-doping and medication control rules described in Section 6(g)(2)(A) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3055(g)(2)(A), and state