Procedures for Submission of Rules Under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act
[…] Accordingly, the Commission is adding a new subpart S to part 1 of its Rules of Practice, to provide procedures for the Authority to file its proposed rules and proposed modifications to existing rules with the Commission for review.

I. Section 1.140—Definitions

Section 1.140 defines relevant terms used in the proposed regulations. Each definition is based on a corresponding definition contained in Section 2 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3051, except as otherwise noted below.

The definition of “HISA Guidance” derives from Section 5(g)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3054(g)(1), which states the Authority may issue guidance that “sets forth an interpretation of an existing rule, standard, or procedure of the Authority” or a “policy or practice with respect to the administration or enforcement of such an existing rule, standard, or procedure” and “relates solely to the administration of the Authority; or any other matter, as specified by the Commission, by rule, consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this subsection [15 U.S.C. 3054(g)(1)].”