Procedures for Submission of Rules Under the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act
[…] A mere assertion or conclusory statement that a proposed rule or modification is consistent with the requirements of the Act, for instance, is insufficient. If the Authority fails to describe and justify the proposed rule or modification in the manner described in this section, or fails to submit the information required by this section, the Commission may not have sufficient information to make an affirmative finding that the proposed rule or modification is consistent with the Act and the applicable rules approved by the Commission.

F. Public Comments

Section 4(d)(2) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3053(d)(2), provides the “Commission shall publish in the Federal Register any [ ] proposed rule, standard, or procedure and provide an opportunity for public comment.” However, the Act gives the Commission only a total of 60 days after publication to approve or disapprove a proposed rule or modification once it has been published in the Federal Register . Given that the Commission and the Authority will need time to review comments, the Act functionally