Procedures for Participating in and Receiving Data From the National Driver Register Problem Driver Pointer System
[…] The study recommended that all States modify their licensing procedures to require that all CDL and non-CDL applicants have their records verified against both the NDR and the CDLIS. (See Commercial Driver License Effectiveness Study, Volume Two, Technical Report, at 24 (Feb. 1999)).

Statutory Change

Congress adopted the study's recommendation in the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (MCSIA) (Pub. L. 106-159, Section 204), which amended Section 30304 of title 49, United States Code by creating a new subsection that provides:

(e) Driver Record Inquiry—Before issuing a motor vehicle operator's license to an individual or renewing such a license, a State shall request from the Secretary information from the National Driver Register under section 30302 and the commercial driver's license information system under section 31309 on the individual's driving record.

The amendment requires all States to check both the NDR and the CDLIS before issuing any type of driver's license to an applicant. This statutory change was designed to curtail commercial motor vehicle operators from using multiple licenses to avoid the consequences of a traffic violation.