Copyright Royalty Board, Library of Congress.
[…] In distribution proceedings, the Copyright Royalty Judges shall designate a 45-day period beginning with the filing of written direct statements within which parties may request of an opposing party nonprivileged underlying documents related to the written exhibits and testimony. However, all parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to conduct discovery on amended statements.
20. Section 351.7 is amended by removing “21-days” and adding “21 days” in its place, by removing “Board” each place it appears and adding “Judges” in its place, and by adding “written” before “Joint”.
21. Section 351.8 is amended by removing “Board” each place it appears and adding “Copyright Royalty Judges” in its place and by removing “hearing.” and adding “hearing and to provide for the submission of pre-hearing written legal arguments.” in its place.
22. Section 351.9 is amended as follows:
a. By revising paragraph (a);
b. By revising the introductory text of paragraph (b);
c. By removing paragraph (b)(1);
d. By redesignating paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) as paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2), respectively;
e.