Privacy Act of 1974
[…] II. Section by Section Analysis

The proposed rules continue to inform the public of the responsibilities of DHS in conjunction with requests received under the Privacy Act as well as the requirements for filing a proper Privacy Act or Judicial Redress Act request.

Section 5.20 General Provisions

DHS is proposing to amend this section to be consistent with Subpart A and incorporate changes made to 5 U.S.C. 552a by way of the Judicial Redress Act of 2015 (JRA), Public Law 114-126 (Feb. 24, 2016). Proposed section 5.20(a)(2) references the JRA, the term “covered persons,” and any Federal Register notice making a JRA designation. Proposed section 5.20(a)(3) would remove the following language in existing section 5.20(a)(2): “Except to the extent a Department component has adopted separate guidance under the Privacy Act, the provisions of this subpart shall apply to each component of the Department. Departmental components may issue their own guidance under this subpart pursuant to approval by the Department.” This proposal would remove a reference to separate guidance developed by Components.