Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records
[…] This system of records supports CFIUS's collection of transaction information for analysis in the performance of its assessments, reviews and investigations of transactions, and for other purposes associated with its national security functions.

Further, pursuant to section 3101 of title 44 of the United States Code, “[t]he head of each Federal agency must make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities.” The system of records supports CFIUS in making and preserving records as required under 44 U.S.C. 3101, and, accordingly, this modification to the system of records notice adds 44 U.S.C. 3101 as an additional legal authority for the system of records.