Preventing Illegal Radio Abuse Through Enforcement Act (PIRATE Act)
[…] This Order amends section 1.80 of the Commission's rules to implement that provision. We move directly to an order here because implementation of new section 511 entails no exercise of our administrative discretion and, therefore, notice and comment procedures are unnecessary under the “good cause” exception to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).

2. New section 511 provides specific authority for the Commission to combat pirate radio broadcasting with enhanced penalties. Pirate radio broadcasting is defined as “the transmission of communications on spectrum frequencies between 535 and 1705 kilohertz, inclusive, or 87.7 and 108 megahertz, inclusive, without a license issued by the Commission, but does not include unlicensed operations in compliance with part 15 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations.” 47 U.S.C. 511(h). Sections 511(a) and (b) permit forfeitures of up to $100,000 per day, up to a maximum fine of $2 million, for any person who “willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done” any pirate radio broadcasting. These enhanced forfeiture amounts are “in addition to any other penalties provided by law.” 47 U.S.C. 511(b) (emphasis added). Section 511(f) directs the Commission to “revise its rules to require that, absent good cause, in any case alleging a violation of subsection (a) or (b), the Commission shall proceed directly to issue a notice of apparent liability without first issuing a notice of unlicensed operation.”

3. We amend § 1.80 of our rules to implement section 511. First, we codify penalties for violations of section 511(a) or (b).