Preventing Illegal Radio Abuse Through Enforcement Act (PIRATE Act)
[…] These amounts are subject to annual adjustments due to inflation. Amendment of Section 1.80(b) of the Commission's Rules, Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties to Reflect Inflation, Order, 35 FCC Rcd 14879, 86 FR 3830 (Jan. 15, 2021) (EB 2020).

4. Second, consistent with section 511(f), we amend section 1.80 to provide that, absent good cause, the Commission shall, in the first instance, propose a penalty against any person who “willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any pirate radio broadcasting.” In other words, absent good cause to do otherwise, the Commission will not first issue a notice of unlicensed operation to a person who engages in such conduct.