Prevailing Rate Systems; Definition of Johnson County, Indiana, to a Nonappropriated Fund Federal Wage System Wage Area Wage Areas
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Madeline Gonzalez, by telephone at (202) 606-2858 or by email at pay-leave-policy@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OPM is issuing a proposed rule that would define Johnson County, IN, as an area of application to the Hardin-Jefferson, KY, NAF FWS wage area. The Department of Defense notified OPM that the Army and Air Force Exchange Service now has one NAF FWS employee at Camp Atterbury in Johnson County.

Under section 532.219 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations, each NAF wage area “shall consist of one or more survey areas, along with nonsurvey areas, if any, having nonappropriated fund employees.” Johnson County does not meet the regulatory criteria under 5 CFR 532.219 to be established as a separate NAF wage area; however, nonsurvey counties may be combined with a survey area to form a wage area.