Presubmission Conferences
[…] We are adding the phrase “among other things” because requirements may address issues other than number, type, or general design of studies, e.g., labeling requirements or methods validation. The first sentence of proposed § 514.5(a) stated that presubmission conferences provide a forum to discuss the objectives and general design of particular studies. Because we are deleting that sentence in the final rule, we are clarifying in final § 514.5(e) that submission or investigational requirements may include the general design of the studies.

G. Documentation of a Presubmission Conference (§ 514.5(f))

We are revising the first sentence in proposed § 514.5(f)(1) to clarify the contents of the memorandum of conference. “FDA will prepare a memorandum for each presubmission conference that will include, among other things: any background information pertinent to the request for the meeting; a summary of the key points of discussion; agreements; and action items and assignments of responsibility.” Other changes to § 514.5(f)(1) are described in the responses to comments that follow. Further, we are dividing final § 514.5(f)(1) into paragraphs to improve clarity and readability.