Presubmission Conferences
[…] If we agree that the memorandum of conference needs to be changed to correct or clarify content, we will prepare an amended memorandum of conference and include a copy of the amended memorandum as part of our response to the potential applicant.

In the final rule, § 514.5(f)(1)(iii) will include a timeframe for FDA to send a response to a potential applicant's request for changes or clarification, and clarify the administrative steps relating to requesting and documenting changes to the presubmission conference agreement. Accordingly, the last three sentences of final § 514.5(f)(1) will read: “If a potential applicant requests changes or clarification, the request must be sent to FDA. If the potential applicant requests changes or clarification, FDA will send the potential applicant a response to their request no later than 45 calendar days after the date of receipt of the request.” The last sentence of § 514.5(f)(1)(iv), under the paragraph “Administrative record,” will read: “A copy of FDA's original memorandum of conference and, as appropriate, a copy of an amended memorandum to correct or clarify the content of the original memorandum will be made part of the administrative file.”

We hope to minimize the need for changes to or clarification of the memorandum by summarizing at the close of each presubmission conference the key points of discussion, agreements, and action items, and the assignments of responsibilities for each of those items.