Presubmission Conferences
[…] What constitutes a “detailed agenda” will depend on the purpose of the presubmission conference. The question the potential applicant should ask in preparing a detailed agenda is “what information is necessary for a full and productive discussion on the issues identified in the agenda?” Consistent with this revision, we are removing the word “proposed” that appears before agenda at the end of the first sentence in proposed § 514.5(d).

Proposed § 514.5(d) also required the potential applicant to provide to FDA “* * * a list of proposed indications or a copy of the proposed labeling for the product under consideration* * *.” We are revising § 514.5(d) to require submission of a list of proposed indications and also to require a copy of proposed labeling, if available.

We encourage potential applicants to develop proposed labeling early in the drug development process.