Presubmission Conferences
[…] After further consideration FDA has decided that if we require one field study with multiple locations, we will provide both verbal justification for why more than one location is required during the presubmission conference and written justification as part of the memorandum of conference, which must be provided in accordance with this final rule no later than 45 days after the date of the conference. We are revising the last sentence of proposed § 514.5(f)(2) to clarify when and how we will provide justification for requiring multiple locations: “If FDA requires one field study to be conducted at multiple locations, FDA will provide justification for requiring multiple locations verbally during the presubmission conference and in writing as part of the Memorandum of Conference.”

The principles governing the number and types of studies necessary to demonstrate by substantial evidence that a new animal drug is effective are addressed in § 514.4(b)(3) and, extensively, in the preambles to the proposed and final rules (62 FR 59830 and 64 FR 40746).