Presubmission Conferences
[…] Our goal is to assist potential applicants in moving forward with the development and approval of new animal drugs.

F. Conduct of a Presubmission Conference (§ 514.5(e))

We are revising the last sentence of proposed § 514.5(e) to clarify that: “The submission or investigational requirement may include, among other things, the number, types, and general design of studies that are necessary to demonstrate the safety and effectiveness of a new animal drug.” We are changing “will” to “may” because any particular submission or investigational requirement may include the number, types, general design, or some combination of these elements, of studies that are required to demonstrate safety and effectiveness, but not all of them.