Presubmission Conferences
[…] The advance materials must permit a productive discussion of the issues, and if we are to reach a binding agreement with a potential applicant, sufficient information on which to make an informed decision. Whether and how often presubmission conferences are delayed will depend in part upon the quality and completeness of the advance materials submitted by the potential applicant.

We are revising the last sentence in proposed § 514.5(d) to clarify that: “* * * FDA may elect to postpone part or all of the meeting until sufficient materials are provided to FDA.” If sufficient materials are available to proceed with a productive discussion on some issues but not others, we intend to meet with the potential applicant to discuss those issues for which sufficient advance materials have been provided, if the issues are severable.