Presubmission Conferences
[…] We are keeping the last sentence, but changing it to read as follows: “The general principle underlying the conduct of any presubmission conference is that there should be candid, full, and open communication.” We believe it is important that all participants to a presubmission conference, potential applicants and FDA representatives alike, understand that candid, full, and open communication is essential to ensuring that such conferences will enhance the animal drug development and evaluation process.

D. Requesting a Presubmission Conference (§ 514.5(b))

We are revising the second sentence of proposed § 514.5(b) to read more clearly: “A potential applicant's request for a presubmission conference must be submitted to FDA in a signed letter.” If an investigational new animal drug file has not been established prior to receiving a request for a presubmission conference, our general practice is to establish an investigational new animal drug file for administrative reasons such as recordkeeping and protecting the confidentiality of