Presubmission Conferences
[…] One comment is specifically concerned that in the time it takes for the agreement to clear the agency, the submission or investigational requirements might change.

(Response) We agree that FDA should provide the memorandum of conference to the potential applicant in a timely manner and will provide the memorandum no later than 45 days after the date of the presubmission conference. Accordingly, we are revising the sentence in proposed § 514.5(f)(1) that read: “FDA will provide a copy of the memorandum to the potential applicant for review” to read: “FDA will send a copy of the memorandum to the potential applicant for review no later than 45 calendar days after the date of the conference.”

We cannot provide the memorandum in 25 days because it is not a practical timeframe for issuing most memoranda of conference considering all of our other review responsibilities.