Presubmission Conferences
[…] The first is by agreement of both parties, and the second is where the Secretary, by written order, determines that a substantiated scientific requirement, essential to the determination of safety or effectiveness of the animal drug involved, has appeared after the conference. The comments assert that the agency does not have the authority to create other mechanisms by which FDA can unilaterally declare presubmission conference agreements not binding.

(Response) We are revising the heading in proposed § 514.5(h), “When the terms of a presubmission conference agreement are no longer binding” to “When the terms of a presubmission conference agreement are not valid.” The heading in the proposed regulation did not accurately reflect the content or intent of the provision.