Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Postponement of the Final Determination: Magnesium Metal From the People's Republic of China
[…] Therefore, we have established a weighted-average margin based on the rate we have calculated for the two mandatory respondents, excluding any rates that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on adverse facts available. That rate is 140.09 percent. Guangling Jinghua is identified by name in the “Suspension of Liquidation” section of this notice.

Date of Sale

Section 351.401(I) of the Department's regulations state that, “in identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the normal course of business.” After examining the sales documentation placed on the record by the mandatory respondents, we preliminarily determine that date of purchase order is the most appropriate date of sale for RSM and Tianjin.