Power Resources, Inc.
[…] Consistent with the provisions of 10 CFR part 40, appendix A, Criterion 9(d), Cameco has consolidated its NRC financial assurance sureties with those Cameco is required to obtain by the State of Wyoming, and the financial instrument is held by the State of Wyoming. Cameco has not established an STA, nor has it requested an exemption from the requirement to do so.

Wyoming law requires that a separate account be set up to receive forfeited decommissioning funds but does not specifically require an STA. Section 35-11-424(a) of the Code of Wyoming states that “[a]ll forfeitures collected under the provisions of this act shall be deposited with the State treasurer in a separate account for reclamation purposes.” Under Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality (WDEQ) financial assurance requirements, WDEQ holds permit bonds in a fiduciary fund called an agency fund. If a bond is forfeited, the forfeited funds are moved to a special revenue account.