Federal RegisterAug 12, 2004
[…] Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

19 CFR 351.205(e) states that a petitioner can request a postponement of the preliminary determination 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Notification of such a postponement will be given by the Department no later than 20 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination. See 19 CFR 351.205(f).

Although the petitioners' request was filed beyond the deadline of 25 days and this notice to the parties is delayed, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.302(b), the Department “may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by this Part.” In this instance, the Department finds good cause to extend the time limit for notification of the extension of the preliminary determination for the reasons stated below.