Policy Statement on Fair Lending
[…] FHFA regularly monitors the fair lending risk presented by Enterprise and Bank activities and may request data and information in its role as supervisor and regulator to ensure effective, ongoing oversight. FHFA reviews the regulated entities' internal fair lending data monitoring, risk assessments, policies and procedures, internal control systems, and other information to appropriately scope monitoring and examinations commensurate with fair lending risk. Fair lending monitoring information may be collected pursuant to FHFA's supervisory and regulatory authority, including 12 U.S.C. 4514(a) which authorizes FHFA to order regulated entities to submit both regular and special reports. FHFA may require regulated entities to submit “regular reports . . . on the condition (including financial condition), management, activities, or operations of the regulated entity, as the Director considers appropriate.” Fair lending monitoring information includes, but is not limited to: Data and other information necessary to monitor and evaluate the policies, programs, and activities of the regulated entities; information about changes in policies, programs, and activities; information about the regulated