Policy Statement on Fair Lending
[…] See 59 FR 18266 (April 15, 1994). FHFA did not exist at the time and was not a signatory. In 2008, Congress abolished the former Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight and the Federal Housing Finance Board, which had been parties to the 1994 Statement. In their place, Congress established FHFA with authorities that, in contrast to its predecessor agencies, include overseeing Enterprise and Bank compliance with applicable law. 12 U.S.C. 4511(b) (FHFA “shall have general regulatory authority over each regulated entity . . . and shall exercise such general regulatory authority . . . to ensure that the purposes of this Act, the authorizing statutes, and any other applicable law are carried out”).