Policy Statement on Fair Lending
[…] Supervisory Examinations

FHFA has broad authority to supervise the Enterprises and the Banks for compliance with fair lending standards. The regulated entities are subject to FHFA's overarching “supervision and regulation.” FHFA may conduct examinations of the regulated entities whenever FHFA determines that an examination is necessary or appropriate. FHFA examiners have examination authority equivalent to other Federal prudential regulators. FHFA also has a duty to ensure that the regulated entities are operating consistently with the public interest.

12 U.S.C. 4511(b)(1) (“Each regulated entity shall, to the extent provided in this chapter, be subject to the supervision and regulation of the Agency”); 12 U.S.C. 4511(b)(2) (“The Director shall have general regulatory authority over each regulated entity and the Office of Finance, and shall exercise such general regulatory authority, including such duties and authorities set forth under section 4513 of this title, to ensure that the purposes of this Act, the authorizing statutes, and any other applicable law are carried out.”).

12 U.S.C. 4517(e). The statute particularly references the authority of examiners employed by the Federal Reserve banks.

FHFA conducts risk-based fair lending examinations of the regulated entities.