Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Comments

Under 30 CFR 732.17(h)(11)(i) we requested comments on the amendment from EPA (Administrative Record No. PA 841.66). EPA's response did not specifically address the superseding of the sections of BMSLCA noted above. More information concerning EPA's response can be found in the final rule published elsewhere in this Federal Register where we approved an amendment to the Pennsylvania program (PA-143-FOR).

V. OSM's Decision

It is generally not necessary to use Section 505 of SMCRA or 30 CFR 730.11(a) with regard to proposed amendments to approved State regulatory programs because 30 CFR 732.17(g) provides that “No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment.” In this instance, however, Pennsylvania has actually implemented unapproved statutory and regulatory changes and has raised Section 505 in court pleadings. Pennsylvania contends that its changes have become effective and that Section 505 is applicable.