Penalties for Non-submission of Ballast Water Management Reports
[…] Federalism

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132. The Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act contains a “savings provision” that saves to the states their authority to “adopt or enforce control measures for aquatic nuisance species, [and nothing in the Act will] diminish or affect the jurisdiction of any States over species of fish and wildlife.” 16 U.S.C. 4725. It also requires that “all actions taken by Federal agencies in implementing the provisions of [the Act] be consistent with all applicable Federal, State and local environmental laws.” Thus, the congressional mandate is clearly for a Federal-State cooperative regime in combating the introduction of aquatic nuisance species into U.S. waters from ship's ballast tanks.