Payroll Deductions by Member Corporations for Contributions to a Trade Association's Separate Segregated Fund
[…] Legal Context

The Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended (the “Act”), and the Commission's regulations permit any trade association to solicit contributions to the trade association's SSF from the stockholders and executive and administrative personnel, and their families, of the trade association's member corporations, if the member corporation involved has separately and specifically approved the solicitation and has not approved a solicitation by any other trade association for the same calendar year. See 2 U.S.C. 441b(b)(4)(D); 11 CFR 114.8(c). Once these conditions are met, “[t]here is no limitation on the method of soliciting voluntary contributions or the method of facilitating the making of voluntary contributions which a trade association may use.” 11 CFR 114.8(e)(3).