Paul Surinder Singh, D.O.; Decision And Order
[…] Pursuant to these findings, the California ALJ concluded that Respondent violated sections 2234(e), 2236(a), and 2261 of California's Business and Professions Code related to unprofessional conduct and dishonest and corrupt acts. Id. at 9.

Accordingly, I find that Respondent currently does not possess a license to practice medicine in the State of California, the State in which he is registered with the DEA. See id.

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”