Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] Response: The purpose of the geographic cost adjustment is to remove differences in premium due to allowable geographic rating variation. We believe that the cost of care in a particular area are reflected in premiums, and therefore captured in the geographic cost factor adjustment. Issuers of plans in a State with a single rating area would not vary rates within the State based on geography, and so it would not be necessary to remove differences in premiums due to allowed rating variation based on geography.
d. Overview of the Data Collection Approach
In § 153.20, we proposed a technical correction to the definition of risk adjustment data collection approach. We proposed to delete “and audited” so that the definition of risk adjustment data collection approach means “the specific procedures by which risk adjustment data is to be stored, collected, accessed, transmitted, validated and the applicable timeframes, data formats, and privacy and security standards.” We received no comments on the proposed technical correction to the definition of data collection approach, and are finalizing the provision as proposed. Comments regarding the data collection approach for the risk adjustment program are addressed in section III.G. of this final rule.