Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Department of the Treasury.
[…] These policies would also ensure that certain minimum HHS standards would apply to DE entities across all Exchanges, including standards governing DE entity marketing and display of QHPs and non-QHPs, providing consumers with correct information and refraining from certain conduct marketing of non-QHPs, website disclaimer language, and operational readiness.
See 45 CFR 155.221(i) (“A direct enrollment entity that enrolls qualified individuals in coverage in a manner that constitutes enrollment through a State Exchange using the Federal platform, or assists individual market consumers with submission of applications for advance payments of the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions through a State Exchange using a Federal platform must comply with all applicable Federally-facilitated Exchange standards in this section.”).
See 78 FR 37065 through 37066 and 78 FR 54124 through 54126.
Consistent with the amendments and policies adopted in this final rule, this standard applies to both QHP issuer DE entities, as well as web-brokers DE entities, across all Exchange types.