Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Department of the Treasury.
[…] We proposed to remove the generosity standard currently at § 156.111(b)(2)(ii). We also proposed a technical clarification to the language regarding supplementation at § 156.111(b)(2)(i), which currently states that a State's new EHB-benchmark plan must “provide a scope of benefits equal to, or greater than, to the extent any supplementation is required to provide coverage within each EHB category at § 156.110(a), the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan” (emphasis added), to state that a State's EHB-benchmark plan must provide a scope of benefits equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan (supplemented by the State as necessary to provide coverage within each EHB category at § 156.110(a)).