Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS); Department of the Treasury.
[…] Section 1322 (c)(1)(B) of the ACA and 42 U.S.C. 18042(c)(1)(B) define a QNHII.
Section 1322 of the ACA requires a CO-OP loan recipient, or qualified nonprofit health insurance issuer (QNHII), to be, among other things, an entity “substantially all of the activities of which consist of the issuance of qualified health plans in the individual and small group markets in each State in which it is licensed to issue such plans.” This requirement is set forth in regulations which require that at least two-thirds of the policies or contracts for health insurance coverage issued by a CO-OP in each State in which it is licensed be qualified health plans offered in the individual and small group markets.
See § 156.515(c)(1).