Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] These display requirements ensure that consumers can easily discern which plans are QHPs eligible for APTC and which are not. In addition, many states have adopted state-specific marketing and other consumer protection laws intended to help consumers understand the differences between the different available coverage options.

See 45 CFR 144.103 (defining STLDI and providing the language of the required consumer disclosure notice).

See 45 CFR 155.221(b)(1) (direct enrollment entities must “[d]isplay and market QHPs and non-QHPs on separate website pages on its non-Exchange website. . . .”); 45 CFR 155.221(b)(3) (direct enrollment entities must “[l]imit marketing of non-QHPs during the Exchange eligibility application and QHP plan selection process in a manner that minimizes the likelihood that consumers will be confused as to what products are available through the Exchange and what products are not. . . .”).