Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014
[…] (H) Calculation of the Plan Transfer Payments

The PMPM transfer payment calculated from the proposed payment transfer formula would be multiplied by the total number of plan member months for billable members to calculate the total plan level payment. As discussed above, transfers would be calculated at the plan level within rating areas (that is, a plan operating in two rating areas would be treated as two separate plans for the purposes of calculating transfers).

We welcome comment on this proposed payment transfer formula.

d. Overview of the Data Collection Approach

In § 153.20, we propose a technical correction to the definition of risk adjustment data collection approach. We propose to delete “and audited” so that the definition of risk adjustment data collection approach means “the specific procedures by which risk adjustment data is to be stored, collected, accessed, transmitted, validated and the applicable timeframes, data formats, and privacy and security standards.” This technical correction clarifies that auditing of risk adjustment data is not part of the risk adjustment data collection approach. Risk adjustment data should be audited during the data validation process, which is not a part of the risk adjustment methodology or data collection approach.