Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014
[…] We mistakenly omitted the words “by the issuer” following the words “will be defined” and mistakenly used the word “will” instead of “must” in describing the objective formula to be used in reporting group coverage at a blended rate.

On page 74928, in § 158.232(d), we inadvertently used the word “For” instead of “Beginning with” when describing the date after which partially-credible issuers that consistently fail to meet the MLR standard will not be allowed to use a credibility adjustment.

b. Error in the May 16, 2012 Correcting Amendment

Section 158.232(c)(1)(i) of the MLR regulation was amended by the May 16, 2012 correcting amendment (77 FR 28788), which currently reads: “[t]he per person deductible for a policy that covers a subscriber and the subscriber's dependents shall be the lesser of: The sum of the deductible applicable to each of the individual family members; or the overall family deductible for the subscriber and subscriber's family, divided by two (regardless of the total number of individuals covered through the subscriber).” In this correcting amendment, we further amend § 158.232(c)(1)(i) by deleting the words “The sum of” after the words “the lesser of:” and the comma after the words “subscriber's family,” which we inadvertently did not delete in the May 16, 2012 correcting amendment.