Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014
[…] As defined at 45 CFR 144.103, “policy year means in the individual health insurance market the 12-month period that is designated as the policy year in the policy documents of the individual health insurance coverage. If there is no designation of a policy year in the policy document (or no such policy document is available), then the policy year is the deductible or limit year used under the coverage. If deductibles or other limits are not imposed on a yearly basis, the policy year is the calendar year.”

We believe that providing reinsurance payments only to those reinsurance-eligible plans that are subject to the 2014 market reform rules better reflects the reinsurance program's purpose of mitigating premium adjustments to account for risk from newly insured, high-cost individuals.