Department of Health and Human Services.
[…] Several commenters requested clarifications regarding the future recognition process for accrediting entities, clinical quality measures criteria, accreditation standards related to network adequacy and access, documentation and data sharing requirements. In this final rule, we have responded to comments submitted in response to the recognition of entities for the accreditation of QHPs within the scope of the proposal and this final rule.
A. Collection of Essential Health Benefits Data (§ 156.120)
1. Definitions
Under § 156.120(a), we proposed definitions for terms that are used throughout the section. For the most part, the definitions presented in § 156.120(a) were taken from existing regulations.
We proposed to define “health benefits” as “benefits for medical care, as defined at § 144.103 of this chapter, that may be delivered through the purchase of insurance or otherwise.” This proposed definition is adapted from the definition of health benefits finalized in the Early Retiree Reinsurance Program regulation at 45 CFR 149.2.