Passenger Facility Charges
[…] Subpart F—Reduction in Airport Improvement Program Apportionment

Section 158.93 Public Agencies Subject to Reduction

Section 158.93 is amended to substitute the phrase “medium or large hub” in place of “enplanes 0.25 percent or more of the total annual enplanements in the U.S.” (see discussion pertaining to new definitions in § 158.3).

Section 158.95 Implementation of Reduction

This section is amended to reflect AIR 21 requirement that the effective date of AIP apportionment reduction is changed to “the first fiscal year following the year in which the collection of the fee imposed under § 40117 is begun.” Also, AIR 21 establishes separate reduction levels for airports depending on the level of PFC imposed.