Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation; Application for an Exemption From the Automobile Carriers Conference of the American Trucking Associations
[…] FMCSA Decision

The FMCSA has evaluated the ACC exemption application, and the comments received. The Agency believes that granting the temporary exemption to relieve motor carriers operating stinger steered automobile transporters from the requirement to place warning flags on projecting loads of new motor vehicles will provide a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety achieved without the exemption. Section 393.87(b) of the FMCSRs requires loads that extend more than 4 feet beyond the rear of a vehicle be marked with warning flags “to indicate the maximum width of loads which extend beyond the sides and/or rear of the vehicle.” [Emphasis added.] The FMCSRs require a single flag if the projecting load is 2 feet wide or less, and two flags if the projecting load is wider than 2 feet.