Participation of Aggregators of Retail Demand Response Customers in Markets Operated by Regional Transmission Organizations and Independent System Operators
[…] The Commission also states that applying the Demand Response Opt-Out to aggregations that contain a combination of demand response and other types of distributed energy resources could prevent distributed energy resource aggregators from incorporating the complementary capabilities of existing and future demand response technologies.

Order No. 2222-A, 174 FERC ¶ 61,197 at P 22.

Id.

Id. P 23 n.70 (citing 18 CFR 35.28(g)(1)(iii) (expressly limiting the application of the Order No. 719 opt-out to “an aggregator of retail customers that aggregates the demand response of the customers of utilities”); 18 CFR 35.28(b)(10), (g)(12) (requiring RTOs/ISOs to establish market rules applicable to entities that aggregate one or more resources located on the distribution system, any subsystem thereof or behind a customer meter); Order No. 2222, 172 FERC ¶ 61,247 at P 114 (finding that distributed