Parth S. Bharill; Decision and Order
[…] [§ ] 1301.51(c) does not mean that a modification request is the same as an application for a new registration in every respect . . . . [U]nlike a timely renewal application, a request to modify the registration address of an existing registration . . . does not remain pending after that registration expires, nor does it operate to extend when that registration expires.” (citing 21 CFR 1301.51(c))).

Discussion

Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.” Id.