Parth S. Bharill; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, I find that Respondent currently is neither licensed to engage in the practice of medicine nor registered to dispense controlled substances in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the State in which he is registered with the DEA.

I further find, consistent with the findings of the ALJ, that Respondent's application for modification is not the subject of this proceeding, and agree that the Government did not challenge that application modification in its OSC. See R.D., at 9-10.

Respondent's COR expires July 31, 2019. See Government's Motion, Attachment 1. Pursuant to 21 CFR § 1301.51(c), “[n]o fee shall be required for modification . . . . If the modification of registration is granted, the registrant . . . shall maintain it with the old certificate of registration until expiration.” Because the modification is tied to the expiration date of the original COR, the modification will expire on the same date as the COR, unless the applicant renews the COR. See Craig S. Morris, D.D.S., 83 FR 36,966, 36,967 (2018) (“The fact that DEA handles a modification request `in the same