Pacific Halibut Fisheries; Catch Sharing Plan
[…] This final rule refers to halibut catch limits, commercial halibut allocations, and vessel use caps in net pounds or net metric tons. Net pounds and net metric tons are defined as the weight of halibut from which the gills, entrails, head, and ice and slime have been removed. This terminology used in this final rule is consistent with the IPHC, which recommends fishery catch limits (FCEY) and calculates halibut mortality in net pounds.

Relevant to this final rule, regulations at § 679.42(h)(1) state: “No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more IFQ halibut than one-half percent of the combined total catch limits of halibut for IFQ regulatory areas 2C, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, and 4E.” Applying this regulation to 2021 yields a vessel use cap of 92,848 lb (42.1 mt). This vessel use cap applies to vessels harvesting IFQ halibut in the areas subject to this final rule: Areas 4A, 4B, 4C, and 4D.

In addition, regulations at § 679.42(h)(1)(ii) state that “No vessel may be used, during any fishing year, to harvest more than 50,000 lb (22.7 mt) of IFQ halibut derived from QS held by a CQE.” Compared to § 679.42(h)(1)'s vessel use cap, § 679.42(h)(1)(ii) imposes an even more restrictive vessel use cap on vessels that are harvesting IFQ halibut derived from QS held by a community quota entity (CQE).