Opportunity To File Amicus Briefs in Jerry C. Sturdyv.Department of the Army, MSPB Docket No. DA-0330-98-0028-M-1
[…] Our review of the regulatory history reveals that this provision was not revised in pertinent respects, since 1979. Because the Board's jurisdiction under this provision is based on reemployment priority rights, it is necessary to examine the nature and extent of such rights under part 330, subpart B.

The RPL regulations are derived form 5 U.S.C. 3315(a), which provides that “[a] preference eligible who has been separated or furloughed without delinquency or misconduct, on request, is entitled to have his name placed on appropriate registers and employment lists * * * ” (Emphasis added.) See 53 FR 408 (1988). The RPL regulations themselves provide, at 5 CFR 330.201, that: