Occupational Exposure to COVID-19; Emergency Temporary Standard
[…] For example, although OSHA's existing Respiratory Protection and PPE standards require respirators and PPE such as gloves and face shields in some settings covered by the ETS, they do not require all of the other layers of protection required by the ETS that are necessary to mitigate the spread of COVID-19 in the workplace. See Need for Specific Provisions (Section V of the preamble).

Similarly, while the Sanitation standard at § 1910.141(a)(3) requires places of employment “to be kept clean to the extent that the nature of the work allows,” the standard does not require disinfection of potentially contaminated surfaces nor does it speak to the level or frequency with which cleaning is required to protect against an infectious disease hazard like COVID-19. Accordingly, OSHA has not yet identified any instance in which the Sanitation