Occupational Exposure to Beryllium
[…] Competent person means an individual on a construction site who is capable of identifying existing and foreseeable beryllium hazards in the workplace and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate or minimize them. The competent person must have the knowledge, ability, and authority necessary to fulfill the responsibilities set forth in paragraph (e) of the standard for construction. This definition appears only in the standard for construction.

The competent person concept has been broadly used in OSHA construction standards (e.g., 29 CFR 1926.32(f) and 1926.20(b)(2)), including in the recent health standard for respirable crystalline silica (29 CFR 1926.1153). Under 29 CFR 1926.32(f), competent person is defined as “one capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions that are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees and who is authorized to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” OSHA has adapted this definition for the beryllium construction standard by specifying “foreseeable beryllium hazards in the workplace” instead of “predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions that are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees.”