Occupational Exposure to Beryllium
[…] Housekeeping 22,763,595
Training 8,284,531
Respirators 320,885
Total Annualized Costs (Point Estimate) $73,868,230
Annual Benefits: Number of Cases Prevented:
Fatal Lung Cancers (Midpoint Estimate) 4
Fatal Chronic Beryllium Disease 86
Beryllium-Related Mortality 90
Beryllium Morbidity 46
Monetized Annual Benefits (Midpoint Estimate) $560,873,424
Net Benefits:
Net Benefits $487,005,194
Sources: US DOL, OSHA, Directorate of Standards and Guidance, Office of Regulatory Analysis.

II. Pertinent Legal Authority

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) (“the Act” or “the OSH Act”), is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (“the Secretary”) “to set mandatory occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(3); see 29 U.S.C. 654(a) (requiring employers to comply with OSHA standards), 655(a) (authorizing summary adoption of existing consensus and federal standards within two years of the Act's enactment), and 655(b) (authorizing promulgation, modification or revocation of standards