Federal RegisterDec 21, 2000
[…] Due to an oversight, the November 1, 2000, Notice did not provide notice that this application involves a proceeding on an application for a license amendment falling within the scope of section 134 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act (NWPA) of 1982. Such notice is required by Commission regulations at 10 CFR 2.1107.

The Commission hereby provides notice that this is a proceeding on an application for a license amendment falling within the scope of section 134 of the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. 10154. Under section 134 of the NWPA, the Commission, at the request of any party to the proceeding, must use hybrid hearing procedures with respect to “any matter which the Commission determines to be in controversy among the parties.”