Notice on the Role of Air Charter Brokers in Arranging Air Transportation
[…] Similar protections exist for public charter flights, where the authorized indirect air carrier is required to have a bond or other security arrangement and to escrow payments from charter participants until payment is made to the direct air carrier's own escrow account. 14 CFR 380.34.

Moreover, such arrangements by air charter brokers that do not hold economic authority from the Department also violate specific Department regulations designed to protect the public in other respects from unfair and deceptive practices and unfair methods of competition in violation of 49 U.S.C. 41712. In this regard, air charter brokers are ticket agents pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(40), which defines a ticket agent as a person, other than a carrier or its employee, who, “as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out as selling, providing, or arranging for air transportation.” Various provisions of 14 CFR part 399 state that the Department will regard it to be an unfair and deceptive practice or unfair method of competition for a ticket agent, among other things, to create the false impression that it is an air carrier, to advertise in certain ways that confuse the