Notice on the Role of Air Charter Brokers in Arranging Air Transportation
[…] We note that this notice does not preclude brokers from seeking from the Department exemption authority that could permit them to offer services directly to the public in their own right, subject to their implementation of necessary consumer safeguards.

See, e.g., Frontier Airlines, Inc., Violations of 49 U.S.C. 41712 and 14 CFR part 212, Order 2004-8-19 (Aug. 18, 2004); Miami Air International, Inc., Violations of 49 U.S.C. 41712, Order 2004-4-15 (Apr. 20, 2004); Ryan International Airlines, Inc. Violations of 49. U.S.C. 41712 and 14 CFR part 212, Order 2003-12-15 (Dec. 15, 2003). We note that, pursuant to 14 CFR 212.3(d), a direct air carrier “must make a reasonable effort to verify that any charterer with which it contracts, and any charter it conducts, meets the applicable requirements of this chapter.”