Notice of Proposed Buy America Waiver for Ultrastraight Rail
[…] The steel and iron requirements apply to all construction materials made primarily of steel or iron and used in infrastructure projects such as transit or maintenance facilities, rail lines, and bridges. These items include, but are not limited to, structural steel or iron, steel or iron beams and columns, running rail and contact rail. For steel or iron to be considered produced in the United States, all steel and iron manufacturing processes must take place in the United States, except metallurgical processes involving refinement of steel additives. 49 CFR 661.5.

If, however, FTA determines that “the steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality,” then FTA may issue a waiver (non-availability waiver). 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(B); 49 CFR 661.7(c). Any non-availability waiver granted would be effective for a one-time procurement of the rail and would expire upon completion of that procurement.