Notice of Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Circular Seamless Stainless Steel Hollow Products From Japan
[…] However, with respect to certain other data included in the margin calculations of the petition (e.g., gross United States and home market unit prices), neither the respondents nor other interested parties provided the Department with further relevant information, and the Department is aware of no other independent source of information that would enable it to further corroborate the remaining components of the margin calculation in the petition. The implementing regulation for section 776 of the Act, codified at 19 CFR 351.308(c) states, “[t]he fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.” Additionally, we note that the SAA at 870 specifically states that, where “corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance,” the Department may nevertheless apply an adverse inference.