Notice of Inquiry on Preparation of Report to Congress on the Price-Anderson Act
[…] Price-Anderson Amendments Act of 2005, Public Law 109-58, tit. VI, 119 Stat. 779 (amending Atomic Energy Act § 170, codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2210).

Id. at tit. VI, § 602(b) (amending Atomic Energy Act § 170d.(1)(A), codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2210(d)(1)(A)). The NRC's authority for the PAA system of financial protection was similarly extended.

Id. at tit. VI, § 606 (amending Atomic Energy Act § 170p., codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2210(p)). As amended, section 170p. of the AEA requires the Secretary of Energy and the NRC to “submit to the Congress by December 31, 2021, detailed reports concerning the need for continuation or modification of the provisions of [the PAA], taking into account the condition of the nuclear industry, availability of private insurance, and the state of knowledge concerning nuclear safety at that time, among other relevant factors and shall include recommendations as to the repeal or modification of any of the provisions of [the PAA].” 42 U.S.C. 2210(p). The DOE and NRC will each submit their own report to Congress.